2012
NOMINATIONS

* * SPECIAL AWARDS LINK * *

  Award Photos
 

The Young Artist Foundation
together with
The Social Relations of Knowledge Institute, Inc.
congratulates all Nominees and Recipients

Awards Envelopes were opened on Sunday, May 6, 2012
in the Empire Ballroom of the Sportsmen's Lodge Hotel, Studio City, California



BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actor

Asa Butterfield
Joel Courtney
Nathan Gamble
Dakota Goyo
Brian Gilbert
Zachary Gordon
Jose Julian
"Hugo"
"Super 8"
"Dolphin Tale"
"Real Steel"
"The Son of No One"
"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules"
"A Better Life"
Columbia Pictures
Paramount Pictures
Warner Brothers
Walt Disney Pictures
Anchor Bay
20th Century Fox
Summit Entertainment


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actress

Jordana Beatty
Elle Fanning
Chloe Grace Moretz
Saoirse Ronan
Ariel Winter
"Judy Moody and The Not Bummer Summer"
"Super 8"
"Hugo"
"Hanna"
"The Chaperone"
Relativity Media
Paramount Pictures
Columbia Pictures
Focus Pictures
Samuel Golden Films

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor

Jonah Bobo
Karan Brar
Robert Capron
Mason Cook
Matthew J. Evans
Colin Ford
Griffin Gluck
Cole Heppell
Zach Mills
"Crazy, Stupid, Love"
"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules"
"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules"
"Spy Kids: All the time in the World 4-D"
"Bad Teacher"
"We Bought a Zoo"
"Just Go With It"
"Red Riding Hood"
"Super 8"
Warner Brothers
20th Century Fox
20th Century Fox
Dimension Films
Columbia Pictures
20th Century Fox
Columbia Pictures
Warner Brothers
Paramount Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actress

Bailey Anne Borders
Sammy Boyarsky
Kaitlyn Dever
Alix Kermes
Bella King
Laine MacNeil
Bailey Madison
Stefanie Scott
Cozi Zuehlsdorff
Mandy Manis
"The Change Up"
"Rampart"
"Bad Teacher"
"Prodigal"
"Red Riding Hood"
"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules"
"Just Go With It"
"No Strings Attached"
"Dolphin Tale"
"The 5th Quarter"
Universal
Millenium Entertainment
Columbia Pictures
Lost Coin Productions
Warner Brothers
20th Century Fox
Columbia Pictures
Paramount Pictures
Warner Brothers
Rocky Mountain Pictures

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actor Ten and Under

Andrew Astor
Preston Bailey
Peter Bundic
Connor & Owen Fielding
Sean Michael Kyer
Riley Thomas Stewart
Robbie Tucker
"Insidious"
"Judy Moody and The Not Bummer Summer"
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules"
"Everything and Everyone"
"The Beaver"
"Prom"
Film District/Tri Star
Relativity Media
20th Century Fox
20th Century Fox
Take a Bow Entertainment
Summit Entertainment
Walt Disney Pictures

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Actress Ten and Under
[ TIE ]

Dalila Bela
Rowan Blanchard
Megan Charpentier
Maggie Elizabeth Jones
Arcadia Kendal
Emma Rayne Lyle
Amara Miller
"Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules"
"Spy Kids: All the Time in the World 4-D"
"Red Riding Hood"
"We Bought a Zoo"
"Sacrifice"
"I Don't Know How She Does It"
"The Descendants"
20th Century Fox
Dimension Films
Warner Brothers
20th Century Fox
Millenium Entertainment
The Weinstein Company
Fox Searchlight Pictures


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Ensemble Cast

"Super 8"- Paramount Pictures
Joel Courtney, Elle Fanning, Ryan Lee, Zach Mills, Riley Griffiths, Gabriel Basso, Britt Flatmo

"Judy Moody and The Not Bummer Summer"- Relativity Media Jordana Beatty, Preston Bailey, Parris Mosteller, Garrett Ryan, Ashley Boettcher, Taylar Hender
Cameron Boyce, Jackson Odell


BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Performers
click flag, name, title

[ TIE ]

 Guillermo Campra
 Thomas Doret
 Zoé Héran
 Stella Kunkat
 Adrian Moore
 Antoine Olivier Pilon
 Julia Sarah Stone
 Theo Trebs
"Águila Roja, la película" (Red Eagle: The Movie)
"Le gamin au vélo" (The Kid with a Bike)
"Tomboy"
"Dschungelkind" (Jungle Child)
"Der Ganz Grosse Traum" (Lessons of a Dream)
"Frisson Des Collines" (Shiver of the Hills)
"The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom"
"Der Ganz Grosse Traum" (Lessons of a Dream)
Spain
Belgium
France
Germany
Germany
Canada
Canada
Germany

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor

Ryan Grantham
Andy Scott Harris
Nicky Korba
Daniel Lupetina
Matthew Nardozzi
Anthony Restivo
Jason Spevack
"Liz"
"From Darkness"
"Coach Ricardo"
"My Guy"
"An Ordinary Summer Day"
"Fable"
"Oliver Bump's Birthday"
UBC Film Productions
Independent
Grovestreet Ent.
Simonee Films
Independent
Independent
CFC


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor Ten and Under

Felix Avitia
Brady Bryson
Joshua Costea
Dawson Dunbar
Sean Michael Kyer
Daven Pitkin
Aidan Wessels
"Ingles"
"Mama"
"Lemons & Lemonade"
"Bred in Captivity"
"Shhh"
"Why Does God Hate Me?"
"Irreplaceable"
Independent
C-Zan
Independent
Simon Fraser University
Means of Production
Capilano University
SFU Film

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress
[ 3-WAY TIE ]

Ava Allan
Sarah de la Isla
Ashlee Fuss
Cassidi Hoag
Savannah Lathem
Ashley McGullam
Camryn Molnar
Angelique Restivo
Rebecca Spicher
Julia Sarah Stone
Ashley Lynn Switzer
Brandi Alyssa Young
"Becoming"
"The Aerial Girl"
"Haven's Point"
"Parkdale"
"Vanilla Promises"
"Re-abduction"
"The Ultimate Conquest"
"Fable"
"Certified"
"Ellipse"
"Ruby Slippers"
"Broken Pieces"
Dustin Todd Films
Mother Horse Productions
Majek Pictures
CFC
One Eyed Wonder Muscle
Choto/Nygaard Production
Nikita Zubarev Production
Independent
Hollywood Shorts
Alice Deegan Production
Barefoot Girl Productions
Denver Crazies Prod.

 

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress Ten and Under

Dalila Bela
Vanessa Evancic
Merit Leighton
Katelyn Mager
Sierra Pitkin
"Joanna Makes a Friend"
"Liz"
"Monster Slayer"
"Joanna Makes a Friend"
"Dead Friends"
Broken Mirror Films
UBC Film Productions
Independent
Broken Mirror Films
Crazy 8's

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Leading Young Actor

Connor Gibbs
Joey Luthman
Anthony Robinson
Christopher Saavedra
Nicholas Stargel
"A Crush on You"
"The Joey and Elise show"
"Hercules Saves Christmas"
"We Have Your Husband"
"Oliver's Ghost"
Hallmark
DATV
Animal Planet
Lifetime
Hallmark


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Leading Young Actress

Jada Facer
Elise Luthman
Kiernan Shipka
"Love's Christmas Journey"
"The Joey and Elise Show"
"Smooch"
Hallmark
DATV
Hallmark


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Supporting Young Actor

Brennan Bailey
Matthew Knight
Liam McKanna
Robert Naylor
Raymond Ochoa
Bruce Salomon
Riley Thomas Stewart
"The Dog Who Saved Halloween"
"The Good Witch's Family"
"Beyond the Blackboard"
"Cyberbully"
"Other People's Kids
"Deck The Halls"
"A Christmas Wedding Tail"
ABC Family Channel
Hallmark
Hallmark
ABC Family Channel
ABC Studio
TNT
Hallmark

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Supporting Young Actress
[ TIE ]

Caitlin Carmichael
Megan Charpentier
Kirstin Dorn
Olivia Steele-Falconer
Hannah Leigh
Savannah McReynolds
Quinn McColgan
Olivia Scriven
Morgan Turner
"Bag of Bones"
"He Loves Me"
"A Christmas Wish"
"A Fairly Odd Movie: Grow up, Timmy Turner"
"Meet Jane"
"Beyond The Blackboard"
"Mildred Pierce"
"Mistletoe Over Manhattan"
"Mildred Pierce"
A&E TV
Lifetime
Hallmark
Nickelodeon
Lifetime
Hallmark
HBO
Hallmark
HBO

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Leading Young Actor
[ TIE ]

Devan Cohen
Dylan Everett
Jared Gilmore
Will Jester
Matthew Knight
Daniel Lupetina
Chandler Riggs
"The Yard"
"Wingin' It"
"Once Upon a Time"
"Debra"
"My Babysitter's a Vampire"
"The Yard"
"The Walking Dead"
Movie Central
Family Channel
ABC
Family Channel
Disney Channel
Movie Central
AMC


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Leading Young Actress
[ TIE ]

Cristine Prosperi
Jillian Rose Reed
Bella Thorne
Niamh Wilson
Zendaya
"Degrassi: The Next Generation"
"Awkward"
"Shake It Up"
"Debra"
"Shake It Up"
CTV
MTV
Disney Channel
Family Channel
Disney Channel


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Supporting Young Actor
[ TIE ]

Karan Brar
Max Burkholder
Connor Jessup
Jake Johnson
Maxim Knight
Austin MacDonald
Bradley Steven Perry
"Jessie"
"Parenthood"
"Falling Skies"
"Man Up"
"Falling Skies"
"Debra"
"Good Luck Charlie"
Disney Channel
NBC
TNT
ABC
TNT
Family Channel
Disney Channel


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Supporting Young Actress

Ciara Bravo
Kaitlyn Dever
Stefanie Scott
Caitlyn Taylor Love 
"Big Time Rush"
"Last Man Standing"
"A.N.T. Farm"
"I'm in the Band"
Nickelodeon
ABC
Disney Channel
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 18-21

Scott Beaudin
Max Ehrich
Ryan Malgarini
Cameron Monaghan
Booboo Stewart
"Haven"
"Parenthood"
"Mike & Molly"
"Rizzoli & Isles"
"Good Luck Charlie"
SYFY
NBC
CBS
TNT
Disney Channel

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 14-17

Sterling Beaumon
LJ Benet
Harrison Boxley
Ricardo Hoyos
Trevor Jackson
Donnie MacNeil
Brandon Soo Hoo
Austin Williams
"Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
"Wizards of Waverly Place"
"Kickin' It"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour" ('The Black Mask')
"Harry's Law"
"Hiccups"
"Workaholics"
"A Gifted Man"
NBC
Disney Channel
Disney XD
The Hub Network
NBC
CTV
Comedy Central
CBS


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor 11-13

[ TIE ]

Chandler Canterbury
Austin Michael Coleman
Zach Callison
Zayne Emory
Dakota Goyo
Maxim Knight
Connor Levins
Christopher Mastandrea
Regan Mizrahi
Baljodh Nagra
Jason Spevack
Justin Tinucci
Mateus Ward
"Fringe"
"House M.D"
"I'm in the Band"
"Shake It Up"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour" ('Flight')
"CSI: Miami"
"Endgame"
"Hot in Cleveland"
"White Collar"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour" ('Alien Candy')
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour" ('Ghostly Stare')
"Big Love"
"Sports Show with Norm Macdonald"
Warner Bros.
Fox
Disney XD
Disney Channel
The Hub Network
CBS
Endemol Worldwide
TV Land
USA
The Hub Network
The Hub Network
HBO
Comedy Central

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor Ten and Under

Tucker Albrizzi
Peter Bundic
Niles Fitch
Connor Gibbs
Darien Provost
"Big Time Rush"
"Eureka"
"Tyler Perry's House of Payne"
"Memphis Beat" ('At the River')
"Mr. Young"
Nickelodeon
NBC
TBS
TNT
Disney XD

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress 17-21
[ TIE ]

Katlin Mastandrea
Kara Pacitto
Katelyn Pacitto
Erin Sanders
"The Middle"
"Pair of Kings"
"Pair of Kings"
"CSI: Miami"
ABC
Disney XD
Disney XD
CBS

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress 14-16

Chelsey Bryson 
Sami Gayle
Laine MacNeil
Rebecca Spicher
Evie Louise Thompson
"Kickin' It"
"Royal Pains"
"Shattered"
"Criminal Minds"
"Shake It Up"
Disney XD
USA
Global Entertainment
CBS
Disney Channel


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress 11-13
[ TIE ]

Rylee Fansler
Mia Ford
Ava Rebecca Hughes
Madison Leisle
Jessica McLeod
Cameron Protzman
Haley Pullos
"Chase"
"Chase"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour" ('The Hole')
"Love Bites"
"R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour" ('Alien Candy')
"The Glades"
"House MD"
NBC
NBC
The Hub Network
NBC
The Hub Network
A&E
FOX

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress Ten and Under

Melody Angel
Francesca Capaldi
Caitlin Carmichael
Olivia Steele-Falconer
Savannah McReynolds
Shyloh Oostwald
Danielle Parker
Marlowe Peyton
Malinda Rose Sass
"NCIS"
"A.N.T. Farm"
"Shake It Up"
"Mr. Young"
"Private Practice"
"House MD"
"CSI: Miami"
"The Middle"
"The World's Astonishing News"
CBC
Disney Channel
Disney Channel
Disney XD
ABC
Fox
CBS
ABC
NTV

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor 17 - 21
[ TIE ]

Brock Ciarlelli
James Coholen
Damien C. Haas
A.J. Saudin 
Matthew Fahey
"The Middle"
"Debra"
"So Random!"
"Degrassi: The New Generation"
"Awkward"
ABC
Family Channel
Disney Channel
CTV
MTV

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor

Zayne Emory
Buddy Handleson
Austin MacDonald
Brandon Soo Hoo
Tyler Stentiford
Brady & Connor Noon
"I'm in the Band"
"Shake It Up"
"Living in your Car"
"Supah Ninjas"
"Flashpoint"
"Boardwalk Empire"
Disney Channel
Disney Channel
Movie Central
Nickelodeon
CTV
HBO

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress 17-21

Alexandria Deberry
Kelly Heyer
Victoria Justice
Bridgit Mendler
Erin Sanders
"A.N.T. Farm"
"Raising Hope"
"i-Carly"
"Wizards of Waverly Place"
"Big Time Rush"
Disney Channel
Fox
Nickelodeon
Disney Channel
Nickelodeon

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress

Ava Allan
Kaitlyn Dever
Frédérique Dufort
Sami Gayle
Hannah Leigh
Madison Leisle
Lauren Owens
"True Jackson VIP"
"Justified"
"Tactik"
"Blue Bloods"
"Kickin' It"
"Walking Dead"
"New Girl"
Nickelodeon
FX
Télé-Québec
CBS
Disney Channel
AMC
Fox

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress Ten and Under

Mackenzie Aladjem
Camden Angelis
Lucy and Josie Gallina
Nikki Hahn
Emily Alyn Lind
"Nurse Jackie"
"Debra"
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Revenge"
Showtime
Family Channel
HBO
ABC
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actor
[ TIE ]

Aramis Knight
Garrett Ryan
Aaron Sanders
Andrew Trischitta
Austin Williams
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"
"General Hospital"
"One Life to Live"
"One Life to Live"
ABC
CBS
ABC
ABC
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actor 12 and Under
[ TIE ]

Tate Berney
Robbie Tucker 
Jake Vaughn
"All My Children"
"The Young and the Restless"
"All My Children"
ABC
CBS
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actress

Lexi Ainsworth
Haley Pullos
Ellery Sprayberry
"General Hospital"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"
ABC
ABC
CBS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME TV SERIES
Young Actress Ten and Under

Mackenzie Aladjem
Laura Boles
Dannika Liddell
Danielle Parker
"All My Chlidren"
"Days of Our Lives"
"All My Chlidren"
"All My Chlidren"
ABC
NBC
ABC
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ENSEMBLE IN A TV SERIES

"The Yard"- Movie Central
Keana Bastidas, Alex Cardillo, Devan Cohen, Quintin Colantoni, Shemar Charles, Daniel Lupetina,
Sarah Cramner, John Fleming, Olivia Scriven, Jared Karp, Siam Yu

"Debra"- Family Channel Niamh Wilson, Will Jester, Austin MacDonald, Alicia Josipovic, James Coholan, Camden Angelis

"Shake It Up"- Disney Channel Zendaya, Bella Thorne, Davis Cleveland, Adam Irigoyen, Kenton Duty, Caroline Sunshine, Roshon Fegan

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Young Actor
[ 3-WAY TIE ]

Jacob Ewaniuk
Colin Ford
Graeme Jokic
Jet Jurgensmeyer
John Paul Ruttan
Mark Ramsay
Jake Sim
"The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That"
"Jake and the Never Land Pirates"
"Franklin and Friends"
"Special Agent Oso"
"Doodlebops Rockin' Road Show"
"Franklin and Friends"
"Stella and Sam"
PBS
Disney
Nelvana Com
Disney Jr
CBC
Nelvana Com
Family Channel

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Young Actress
[ TIE ]

Abigail Breslin
Nissae Isen
Emily Alyn Lind
Ramona Marquez
Grace Rolek
Alexandria Suarez
"Rango"
"My Big, Big Friend"
"Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice"
"Arthur Christmas"
"Happiness is a Warm Blanket, Charlie Brown"
"Dora the Explorer"
Paramount Pictures
Treehouse TV
Disney
Sony Pictures
Warner Home Video
Nickelodeon

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DVD FILM
Young Ensemble Cast

"Spooky Buddies"- Walt Disney Home Entertainment
Skyler Gisondo, Tucker Albrizzi, Sierra McCormick, Jake Johnson, Sage Ryan

"Monster Mutt"- Monster Muttt & Burnside Entertainment Rhiannon Leigh Wryn, Billy Unger, China Anderson

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN LIVE THEATER
Young Actor
[ TIE ]

LJ Benet
Dusan Brown
Aiden Eyrick
Niles Fitch
Andy Scott Harris
Jonah Lloyd
Matthew Nardozzi
Jordan Wessels
Lewis Grosso
"To Kill a Mockingbird"
"The Lion King"
"Jerusalem"
"The Lion King"
"South Street"
"Once Upon a Dream"
"13 the Musical"
"Great Expectations"
"Mary Poppins"
Lex Theatre, CA
Auditorium Theatre, NY
Music Box Theatre, NY
North American Tour
Pasadena Playhouse, CA
The It Factor Theatre,CA
Fringe Festival, FL
Gateway Theatre, Vancouver
New Amsterdam Theatre, NY

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN LIVE THEATER
Young Actress

Lauren Delfs
Hannah Lloyd
Kara Oates
Eden Sanaa Duncan Smith
Jolie Vanier
"Fever Chart"
"Once Upon a Dream"
"Mary Poppins"
"The Lion King"
"Once On This Island"
Eclipse Theatre, Chicago
The It Factor Theatre, CA
New Amsterdam Theatre, NY
Minskoff Theatre, NY
Palmer Cultural Center, Switzerland




rollover links & photos

Outstanding Instrumentalist
Rio Mangini
Pianist / Actor / Artist

Twitter Facebook Instagram YouTube

video
 
Michael Landon Award
Ethan Flower
Inspirational Actor to Youth


Twitter Facebook
 
Ethan Flower
Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award
Black Gold
Tru TV


Twitter Facebook
 
TruTV


Last Year's Winners and Nominees here


 The Internet Movie Database has been used to ensure correct information is maintained on this web site.
All website comments can be sent to: WebInfo