Russia's "Street Magic" ROCKED !!
Special Guest Artists
(Volshebniki Dvora from Voronezh, Russia)


2009
NOMINATIONS & RECIPIENTS

The Young Artist Foundation
together with the
St. Judes Children's Research Hospital & The Social Relations of Knowledge Institute, Inc.
Congratulates All Nominees and Winners


* * * SPECIAL GUEST ARTISTS * * *


* * SPECIAL AWARDS * *

* SHOWCASERS *


WireImage Photos


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actor

Nate Hartley
Freddie Highmore
Josh Hutcherson
Skandar Keynes
"Drillbit Taylor"
"The Spiderwick Chronicles"
"Journey to the Center of the Earth"
"The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian"
Paramount Pictures
Paramount Pictures
Warner Brothers
Walt Disney Pictures


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Actress

Abigail Breslin
Madeline Carroll
Dakota Fanning
Georgie Henley
Keke Palmer
"Kit Kittredge: An American Girl"
"Swing Vote"
"The Secret Life of Bees"
"The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian"
"The Longshots"
New Line Cinema
Walt Disney Pictures
Fox Searchlight
Walt Disney Pictures
MGM


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actor

Dylan Everett
Colin Ford
Nathan Gamble
Devon Gearhart
Brandon Soo Hoo
Justin Jones
Johntae Lipscomb
Austin MacDonald
Zach Mills
"The Devil’s Mercy"
"Lake City"
"Marley & Me"
"Funny Games"
"Tropic Thunder"
"The Express"
"Bedtime Stories"
"Kit Kittredge: An American Girl"
"Kit Kittredge: An American Girl"
Peace Arch Entertainment
Screen Media Films
20th Century Fox
Warner Independent Pictures
DreamWorks SKG
Universal Pictures
Universal Pictures
New Line Cinema
New Line Cinema


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Supporting Young Actress

Madisen Beaty
Sammi Hanratty
Kali Majors
Christian Serratos
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
"Hero Wanted"
"Baby Blues"
"Twilight"
Warner Brothers
Sony Pictures Entertainment
Allumination Filmworks
Summit Entertainment


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Young Ensemble Cast

"The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian" - Walt Disney Pictures
Georgie Henley, Skandar Keynes, William Moseley, Anna Popplewell

"Drillbit Taylor" - Paramount Pictures
David Dorfman, Troy Gentile, Nate Hartley

"Kit Kittredge: An American Girl" - New Line Cinema
Abigail Breslin, Madison Davenport, Austin MacDonald, Zach Mills, Willow Smith, Max Thieriot


BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Leading Young Performers
click flag, name, title

 Hussein Al-Sous & Udey Al-Qiddissi (Jordan)
 Asa Butterfield & Jack Scanlon (England)
 Kåre Hedebrant & Lina Leandersson (Sweden)
 Robbie Kay (England)
 Guang Li (Australia)
 Bill Milner & Will Poulter (England)
 Kodi Smit-McPhee (Australia)
 Brandon Walters (Australia)
 Jiao Xu (China)
"Captain Abu Raed"
"The Boy in the Striped Pajamas" (England/Hungary)
"Let The Right One In" (Låt den Rätte Komma in)
"Fugitive Pieces" (Canada/Greece)
"The Children of Huang Shi"
"Son of Rambow"
"Romulus, My Father"
"Australia"
"CJ7" (Cheung Gong 7 Hou)
NeoClassics Films
Heyday Films/Miramax Films
Magnet Releasing
Samuel Goldwyn Films
Sony Pictures Classics
Paramount Vantage
Magnolia Pictures
20th Century Fox
Sony Pictures Classics


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actor

Patrick Casa
Andy Scott Harris
Joey Luthman
Connor Kramme
Gig Morton
Brandon Tyler Russell
Randy Shelly
Connor Stanhope
Cainan Wiebe
"Sizzlean"
"The First Impression"
"Stars and Suns"
"Alex's Halloween"
"The Escape of Conrad Lardbottom"
"Caleb Couldn’t Love"
"Settled at Sunrise"
"Illusional"
"A Pickle"


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Young Actress

Jasmine Jessica Anthony
Megan Ashley
Megan McKinnon
Laytrel McMullen
Savannah McReynolds
Diandra Newlin
Courtney Robinson
Emanuela Szumilas
Chelsey Valentine
Jolie Vanier
"Water Pills"
"Wreck the Halls"
"Illusional"
"Pudge"
"Return to Sender"
"Christmas at the Asylum"
"Little Miss Badass"
"The Corners of Our Rooms"
"The Doll Hospital"
"Juvenile Delinquence"


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Leading Young Actor

Luke Benward
Alex Black
Jamie Johnston
Robbie Kay
Maxim Knight
Connor Christopher Levins
Austin Majors
Justin Martin
Gig Morton
"Minutemen
"Generation Gap"
"The Tenth Circle"
"Pinocchio"
"Our First Christmas"
"The Most Wonderful Time of the Year"
"An Accidental Christmas"
"A Raisin in the Sun"
"Christmas Town"
Disney Channel
RHI Entertainment
Lifetime Television
RAI Fiction
RHI Entertainment
Hallmark Channel
Lifetime Television
ABC
Peace Arch Entertainment


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Leading Young Actress

Jordy Benattar
Selena Gomez
Demi Lovato
"Charlie & Me"
"Another Cinderella Story"
"Camp Rock"
Hallmark Channel
Warner Brothers
Disney Channel


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Supporting Young Actor

Adam Cagley
Joseph Castanon
Alexander Conti
David Gore
Steven Hinkle
Matthew Knight
Uriah Shelton
Tyler Stentiford
"Merry Christmas Drake and Josh"
"Comanche Moon"
"Snow 2 – Brain Freeze"
"Merry Christmas Drake and Josh"
"John Adams"
"The Good Witch"
"The Nanny Express"
"The Memory Keepers Daughter"
Nickelodeon
CBS
ABC Family
Nickelodeon
HBO
Hallmark Channel
Hallmark Channel
Lifetime Television


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV MOVIE, MINISERIES or SPECIAL
Supporting Young Actress

Hannah Endicott Douglas
Jodelle Ferland
Cassidi Hoag
Molly Jepson 
Nicole Munoz
"The Good Witch"
"Celine"
"The Two Mr. Kissels"
"Minutemen"
"Another Cinderella Story"
Hallmark Channel
CBC
Lifetime Television
Disney Channel
Warner Brothers


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actor

Jake T. Austin
Jamie Johnston
Nathan Kress
Graham Patrick Martin
Nat Wolff
"Wizards of Waverly Place"
"Degrassi: The Next Generation"
"iCarly"
"The Bill Engvall Show"
"The Naked Brothers Band"
Disney Channel
CTV
Nickelodeon
TBS
Nickelodeon


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Leading Young Actress

Miranda Cosgrove
Miley Cyrus
Selena Gomez
Taylor Momsen
Vanessa Morgan
Shailene Woodley
"iCarly"
"Hannah Montana"
"Wizards of Waverly Place"
"Gossip Girl"
"The Latest Buzz"
"The Secret Life of the American Teenager"
Nickelodeon
Disney Channel
Disney Channel
Warner Brothers
Decode Entertainment
ABC Family


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actor

Moises Arias
Skyler Gisondo
Mark Indelicato
Ryan Malgarini
Larramie Shaw 
"Hannah Montana"
"The Bill Engvall Show"
"Ugly Betty"
"Gary Unmarried"
"Tyler Perry's House of Payne"
Disney Channel
TBS
ABC
CBS
TNT


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES (Comedy or Drama)
Supporting Young Actress

Jennifer Laurence
Jennette McCurdy
Kathryn Newton
Emily Osment
Erin Sanders
Bella Thorne
"The Bill Engvall Show"
"iCarly"
"Gary Unmarried"
"Hannah Montana"
"Zoey 101"
"My Own Worst Enemy"
TBS
Nickelodeon
CBS
Disney Channel
Nickelodeon
NBC


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actor
(TIE)

Jesse Bostick
Nathan Gamble
Hunter Gomez
Isaiah Marcus Grant 
Carlos Knight
Braeden Lemasters
Joey Luthman
Dylan Minnette
Remy Thorne
Billy Unger
Cainan Wiebe
"Murdoch Mysteries"
"House M.D."
"The Suite Life of Zach and Cody"
"The Border"
"ER"
"Law and Order"
"Private Practice"
"The Mentalist"
"October Road"
"Medium"
"Sanctuary"
Bravo
FOX
Disney Channel
White Pine Pictures
NBC
NBC
ABC
CBS
ABC
NBC
Sci-Fi Channel

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Guest Starring Young Actress

Isabella Acres
Kaylee Dodson
Brighid Fleming
Isabelle Fuhrman
Joey King
Nicole Leduc
Carly Schroeder
Stefanie Scott
Car'ynn Sims
Bella Thorne
"The Mentalist"
"Leverage"
"Criminal Minds"
"Ghost Whisperer"
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
"Supernatural"
"Ghost Whisperer"
"Chuck"
"Everybody Hates Chris"
"October Road"
CBS
TNT
CBS
CBS
CBS
Warner Brothers
CBS
NBC
CBS Paramount
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actor

Eddie Alderson
Preston Bailey
Aaron Hart
Mick Hazen
Joey Luthman
Dylan Minnette
Terrell Ransom Jr.
Connor Stanhope
Austin Williams
"One Life to Live "
"Dexter"
"Mad Men"
"As the World Turns"
"Weeds"
"Saving Grace"
"Days of Our Lives"
"Smallville"
"One Life to Live"
ABC
Showtime
AMC
CBS
Showtime
TNT
NBC
CW Television
ABC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SERIES
Recurring Young Actress

Kristen Alderson
Darcy Rose Byrnes
Danielle Hanratty
Haley Ramm
Christina Robinson
Erin Sanders
Kieman Shipka
Mackenzie Smith
Britanny Underwood
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"
"The Unit"
"Without a Trace"
"Dexter"
"The Young and the Restless"
"Mad Men"
"Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles"
"One Life to Live"
ABC
CBS
FOX
CBS
Showtime
CBS
AMC
FOX
ABC

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMERS IN A TV SERIES

"The Bill Engvall Show" - TBS
Skyler Gisondo, Graham Patrick Martin, Jennifer Laurence

"Cory in the House" - Disney Channel
Jason Dolley, Kyle Massey, Madison Pettis, Jake Thomas 

"iCarly" - Nickelodeon
Miranda Cosgrove, Nathan Kress, Jeanette McCurdy, Noah Munck

"One Life to Live" - ABC
Eddie Alderson, Kristen Alderson, Camila Banus, Carmen Lo Porto, Austin Williams

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Young Actor

Zachary Bloch
Alexander Conti
Alex Ferris
Colin Ford
Zachary Gordon
David Gore
Thomas Stanley
"Super Why" (ep: 'The Little Mermaid') 
"DiGata Defenders"
"Martha Speaks"
"Christmas Is Here Again"
"Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa"
"Fly Me to the Moon"
"Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa"
PBS
Luxanimation
PBS
MyNetwork TV
DreamWorks Animation/Paramount Pictures
Summit Entertainment
DreamWorks Animation/Paramount Pictures

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A VOICE-OVER ROLE
Young Actress

Shelby Adamowsky
Selena Gomez
Emily Hirst
Joey King
Ashley McGullam
Chloe Grace Moretz
"Horton Hears a Who!" 
"Horton Hears a Who!"
"The Girl Who Leapt Through Time" (English version)
"Horton Hears a Who!"
"Return To Sender"
"My Friends Tiger and Pooh: The Hundred Acre Wood Haunt"
20th Century Fox
20th Century Fox
Bandai Entertainment
20th Century Fox
Heavy B Productions
Walt Disney Television

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A DVD FILM

Jack Knight
Matthew Knight
Gig Morton
Stefanie Scott
Billy Unger
"A Lobster Tale" 
"Christmas in Wonderland"
"Snow Buddies"
"Beethoven's Big Break"
"Cop Dog"
Peace Arch Entertainment
Yari Film Group
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment
Universal Studios
Marvista Entertainment

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN LIVE THEATER/HOST

Emily Albrecht
Shemar Charles
Logan O'Brian
"Ruthless! The Musical" 
"Pop It!"
"Digital Video Editing & Video Camera Techniques"
Simi Valley Cultural Arts Center
Hop To It Productions
The Young Filmmakers Club




rollover links & photos

Outstanding Live Family Act
The Kalinins
Father and Son


Misha and Ivan Kalinin
Acrobats
 
Outstanding International Feature Film Ensemble
Ayush Mahesh Khedekar :: (youngest 'Jamal')
Azharuddin Mohammed Ismail :: (youngest 'Salim')
Rubiana Ali :: (youngest 'Latika')
Tanay Chheda :: (middle 'Jamal')
Ashutosh Lobo Gajiwala :: (middle 'Salim')
Tanvi Ganesh Lonkar :: (middle 'Latika')
Farzana Ansari :: ('Latika's Friend')
Chirag Parmar :: (young 'Arvind')
Siddesh Patil :: (older 'Arvind')

"Slumdog Millionaire" - India :: :: [ article ]
 
Outstanding Broadway Musical Ensemble
David Alvarez :: ('Billy')
Trent Kowalik :: ('Billy')
Kiril Kulish :: ('Billy')
David Bologna :: ('Michael')
Frank Dolce :: ('Michael')
Erin Whyland :: ('Debbie')

"Billy Elliot"
 
Jackie Coogan Award - Contribution to Youth
Kenny Ortega
Producer / Director / Choreographer


"High School Musical"
 
Michael Landon Award - Contribution to Youth
Gary Sinise
Actor / Humanitarian


Co-Founder: Operation Iraqi Children
 
Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award


BRINK
The Science Channel


official site


 
Laurel Springs School Student Achievement Award
Marilyn Mosely will present the
Laurel Springs School
Student Achievement Award


Laurel Springs School
Ojai, California
 
Marilyn Mosely
Outstanding Contribution to Family Entertainment
BOLT

CAPTAIN ABU RAED

THE LUCKY ONES

MAMMA MIA

WALL-E
 
 


Last Year's Winners and Nominees here


 The Internet Movie Database has been used to ensure correct information is maintained on this web site.
All website comments can be sent to: WebInfo
HOME

 TOP OF THIS PAGE